Leave us a review!   Reviews

  CALL US TODAY FOR FREE

Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how we process any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us through our website. We confirm that we will keep your information secure and that we will comply fully with all applicable UK Data Protection legislation and regulations. Please read the following carefully to understand what happens to personal data that you choose to provide to us, or that we collect from you when you visit this site. By visitingwww.uk-veterans-hearing-help.co.uk (our website), you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Types of information we may collect from you

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information about individuals who visit and use our website.

The information you supply to us

You may supply us with information about you by filling in forms on our website. This includes information you provide when you submit an enquiry, leave a review and also when you purchase through our online shop. When you contact us we ask for the following information:

You may also supply your details to us if you purchase something in our online shop. We use a third-party website to take your personal and payment information during checkout – the website is called Paypal, and you can read their privacy policy here.

Paypal asks you for the following information, which you may have to enter during checkout if you do not already have a Paypal account:

The above data is collected and stored by Paypal. Hear4u receives the following data from Paypal about you:

This information is stored in a spreadsheet in the hear4u office and is password protected. The only time we delete someone’s file from here is when an individual passes away or no longer is with the company/ uncontactable.

Lastly, we have a “leave a review” feature on our website where customers can leave a short review of our service. The only personal information we ask for here is your name. We store this in our online website database, which is managed by Audiology Engine, you can view their privacy policy to see how they store your name clicking here.

How we may use the information, we collect.

Information from contact enquiry

We use your name phone number and email to contact you in the first instance regarding your enquiry.

We hold your name and contact details (as specified above) in our spreadsheet database, which is password protected – The only time we delete someone’s file from here is when an individual passes away or no longer is with company/uncontactable. You can contact us and have your details removed from this at any time.

Information from “leave a review.”

We display your name against your testimonial on some pages of our website, but we will always ask for your consent before doing so.

Information from online sales

We use the information about you and the sale to ship the product(s) you purchased to you.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. We use the following cookies:

Google Analytics

Google Analytics store some data about every visitor to our website, we can then view this data to see, for example, which blog posts are most popular with our readers. Google Analytics does not store any personal information; for example, it is impossible for it to know your name or address – the data we can see about who visited the website is anonymous. You can opt out of Google Analytics by following this link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/. You can read Google’s privacy policy here https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Your rights – access to your personal data

You have the right to ensure that your personal data is being processed lawfully. Your access right can be exercised in accordance with data protection laws and regulations. Any access request must be made by emailing info@uk-veterans-hearing-help.co.uk.

We will provide your personal data to you within the statutory time frames. If you have a complaint about how we have used your information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/).

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@uk-veterans-hearing-help.co.uk